Transcribed here
are all the names of people listed in the booklet published on the occasion of the
10th Anniversary of the Yavne School in Shershev.
Photocopies of the
booklet are held by the YIVO Library in New York and by the Stanford University Library
in Stanford, California. The complete citation for the booklet is: Pinkes fun der
algemeyner privater Hebreishe Folks-shule Yavneh bay Tarbut in
Shereshev: gevidmet der 10-yeriker ekzistents fun der shule (Shereshev: Eltern-komitet bay
der Tarbut-shule in Shereshev, 1935).
Pages 19-28
Yavne Tarbut School - Shershev Committee - 1926
1. Krugman Yechezkel (Pres.) | 6. Kabizetzki Yacov Meir (Secretary) | |||
2. Averbuch Shlomo | 7. Shneider Zalman | |||
3. Kantarovich Kapel | 8. Rasichavski Avraham | |||
4. Kantarovich Reuben | 9. Maletzki Pesach | |||
5. Sheinboim Baruch Zelig |
Chief Rabbi of Shershev
Boimriter Eliyahu, Aptayker
Lists of school personnel, 1926-1935:
School
year 1926 /1927 |
School
year 1927 /1928 |
School
year 1928 /1929 |
Shtein
(Principal) Diomant Valdshan Yoel Rabinovitch Gurevich B. |
Broiman Goldberg Moshe Valdshan Yoel Gurevich Baruch Moderikamen |
Shneider
Yacov (Principal) Bozshinski Sh. Broiman Shimon Graber Dobel Valdshan Yoel Moderikamen |
School year 1929 /1930 |
School year 1930 /1931 |
School year 1931 /1932 |
Shneider
Yacov (Principal) Bozshinski Sh. Graber D. Valdshan Y. |
Kotshinsken
M. (Principal) Kotshinska Devora Tronska Teibel Valdshan Yoel |
Peker
Yacov Simcha (Principal) Valdshan Yoel Nitzberg Yisrael Hochberg Devora |
School year 1932 /1933 |
School year 1933 /1934 |
School year 1934 /1935 |
Peker
(Principal) Valdshan Yoel Yudelevski Yacov Hochberg Devora |
Valdshan
Yoel (Principal) Lipkind Asher Yudelevski Yacov Skobelska Sheineh |
Valdshan
Yoel (Principal) Yudelevski Yacov Skobelevski Sheineh Pomerantz Leah Zundovich Yacov |
Page 40: The Members of the Reorganized Committee from the Shershev Colony in NY.
Back row standing, from right to left: | Sitting, bottom row right to left. | |||
Nachman
Pasmanik Pesach Averbuch Avraham Tzvi Alexander Yitzhak Yacov Gelman Hershel Zalepski Hershel Pinski |
Shlomo
Averbuch Shmuel Krugman David Ninold Benyamin Yitzchak Miletzski Isser Zuber |
(page 40 cont.) Picture: Yisrael-Michel Chadritsky; member of new committee.
Page 43: Trustees of the
General Gimilut Chassadim Fund in Shershev
( = a loan fund for the
poor):
|
|
Page 46: Committee
for General Linat Tzedek Fund (For helping the sick) in Shershev with dear guest
Mr. Birnboim from Petach Tikva.
1) Gichman Isser 2) Pomerantz Yosef 3) Benyamin Sinai 4) Kleinerman Yacov 5) Koziol Michal 6) Tenenboim Shapshe |
7) Kantorovich Reuben 8) Veisoker Yisrael (Pres.) 9) Krugman Kasir Yechezkel 10) Birenboim Zerach (Petach Tikva - Israel) 11) Zilbershtein Moshe Eliyahu 12) Kiselev Yosef (Secretary) |
Pages 50-51: Donors to the Gimilut Chassadim Fund of Shershev
|
|
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
|
|
Pages 50-54: Combined alphabetized list of donors to the Gimilut Chassadim Fund and Shul Fund.
This list shows the following
information: name; occupation (if listed); if a donor to the Gimilut Chassadim Fund,
number in the list on pages 50-51; if a donor to the Shul Fund, number in the list on
pages 52-54.
Surname + name | Occupation | Gimilut Chassadim Fund |
Donation to Shul Fund |
Aprik Paltiel | - | - | 9 |
Aranavitch Chana-Shasheh | - | - | 3 |
Arlevski Menasheh | - | - | 10 |
Averbuch Esther | - | - | 7 |
Averbuch Leizer Bear | - | - | 8 |
Averbuch Shlomo | - | - | 6 |
Baidatch Moshe-Aharon | Shuster | 98 |
15 |
Baizer Sheineh Mirel | Kremerke | 56 |
- |
Baomritter Fanya | Apteik | 67 |
- |
Berenshtein Yitzchak | - | - | 12 |
Bikshtein, Moshe | - | - | 18 |
Biltchik Yehuda | Shlosar | 54 |
- |
Birnboim Zerach (Petach Tikva) | Merchant | 1 |
- |
Birnboim Moshe | - | - | 11 |
Bleichbard Shlomo-Issac | - | - | 17 |
Bliacher Hersh | - | - | 16 |
Bremer Esther | - | - | 14 |
Boimriter Eliyahu | Apt. | - | 13 |
Tzemachovitch Shmuel | Shechet U Bodek | - | 128 |
Dolman Avraham | - | - | 39 |
Domev Ginedel | Kremerke | 59 |
|
Domev Yudel | - | - | 38 |
Dvoretzki Velvel | - | - | 197 |
Dvoretzki Zeev | - | - | 40 |
Eizenshtat Chaim | - | - | 2 |
Farber Shalom-Yosef | - | - | 119 |
Farber Zumel | - | - | 115 |
Feinbir Michal | - | - | 126 |
Feinbir Gershon | Doraf hendler | 81 |
- |
Feinbir Mordechai | - | - | 118 |
Feinbir Avraham | - | - | 120 |
Feinbir Shimon | - | - | 117 |
Feinbir Shlomo | Merchant | 63 |
- |
Leheman Feivel | Kremer | 93 |
- |
Feldman Nachman | - | - | 113 |
Feldman Shlomo | Shingle maker | 89 |
|
Fantel Moshe-Yosef | - | - | 112 |
Fishel David | Shmatnik | 53 |
- |
Fisheles Hertzkeh | Hendler | 79 |
123 |
Fishman Shlomo | Doraf Hendler | 85 |
- |
Friedman Zalman (Brisk) | Merchant | 75 |
- |
Galdberg Binyamin | - | - | 26 |
Galperen Chaim Wolf | - | - | 20 |
Galperen Eliyahu | - | - | 31 |
Galperen Meir | Sheinker | 30 |
- |
Galperen Shlomo | - | - | 27 |
Gardan Yitzchak | - | - | 21 |
Gelershtein Aharon | Grain handler | 73 |
35 |
Gelershtein Alter | - | - | 19 |
Gelershtein Moshe (Brisk) | Merchant | 72 |
- |
Gelershtein Zavel | - | - | 34 |
Gelman Meir | Shneider | 46 |
24 |
Gelman Moshe-Mordechai | - | - | 23 |
Gichman Esther | - | - | 30 |
Gichman Isser | Merchant | 6 |
- |
Gichman Yacov | Shlosar | 50 |
33 |
Ginzberg Mindel | - | - | 37 |
Givashtchik Zelik | Grain handler | 65 |
- |
Glatzer Elchanan | - | - | 28 |
Glatzer Rachel | - | - | 25 |
Glezer Moshe | - | - | 29 |
Granat Feivel | - | 12 |
32 |
Gurevich Yitzchak | - | - | 22 |
Gustman Alteh | Kremerke | 61 |
- |
Guterman Yosef | - | - | 36 |
Gviref Avraham | Dentist | 49 |
- |
Hafman Nachum | - |
- |
41 |
Hilman Lipa | - |
- |
42 |
Izbitzki Chemel | Shingle maker | 47 |
- |
Izbitzki Shimon | Shneider | 22 |
- |
Izbitzki Yosef | - | - | 5 |
Kavizetzki Yacov-Meir | - | - | 166 |
Chadritzki Gedalyahu | - | 71 |
80 |
Chadritzki Shalom-Bear | Shingle maker | 57 |
81 |
Kagan Hershkeh | - | - | 167 |
Kalbkoif Berel | Butcher | 18 |
139 |
Kalbkoif Hersh (son of Avraham) | Butcher | 39 |
- |
Kalbkoif Hersh (son of Elzer) | Butcher | 86 |
- |
Kalbkoif Leib | - | - | 142 |
Kalbkoif Shaul | - | - | 138 |
Kalbkoif Hersh | - | - | 135 |
Kalbkoif David | - | - | 157 |
Kaminietzki Bobel | Shneiderke | 16 |
- |
Kamaiker Hersh | - | - | 148 |
Kaminker Moshe | - | - | 150 |
Kaminker Hertzkeh | - | - | 149 |
Kaminietzki Moshe | Shmatnik | 19 |
- |
Kamenietzki Shimon | - | - | 158 |
Kaminietzki Yitzchak-Hersh | Wagon owner | 36 |
- |
Kantorovich Kapel | Kremer | 28 |
153 |
Kantorovich Reuben | Kremer | 7 |
155 |
Kantorovich Yitzchak | Kremer | 35 |
- |
Kavalak Yitzchak | - | - | 132 |
Kapelashnik Leah | - | - | 133 |
Kaplan Yitzchak | - | - | 156 |
Katovski Yacov | Shuster | 91 |
- |
Katovski Yona | Shuster | 90 |
164 |
Kiselev Yosef | Tandetnik | 4 |
- |
Kleinerman Yacov | Grain handler | 14 |
147 |
Kleinshtib Alter | Shuster | 87 |
134 |
Kobizetzki Yacov-Meir | Kremer | 13 |
- |
Koziol Michael | Kremer | 10 |
151 |
Kravtchik Moshe | Shmatnik | 70 |
- |
Kraman Yacov | - | - | 146 |
Kraman Moshe | - | - | 144 |
Kravtchik Yacov-Yesheiyahu | Shmatnik | 77 |
- |
Kravtchik Binyamin | - | - | 152 |
Krenitzer Eliyahu | - | - | 140 |
Krenitzer Natan | Wagon owner | 95 |
- |
Kronshtat Yitzchak-Moshe | - | - | 136 |
Kronshtat Pinchas | Glezer | 80 |
159 |
Kraman Mordechai-Shmuel | - | - | 130 |
Krugman Rivka-Rachel | - | - | 160 |
Krugman Yacov | - | - | 145 |
Krugman Simcha | - | - | 143 |
Krugman Mordechai | Shloser | 26 |
131 |
Krugman Mosheh | - | - | 137 |
Kirzshner Yisrael | - | - | 165 |
Kirzshner Yacov-Zelig | - | - | 163 |
Krugman Yechezkel | Kremer | 3 |
141 |
Kvelman Avraham | Baamter | 15 |
- |
Kvelman Yacov | - | - | 154 |
Koloditzki Avraham | - | - | 162 |
Kvelman Teme | Kremerke | 55 |
161 |
Lebershtein Berel | - | - | 89 |
Lebershtein Chana-Devora | - | - | 83 |
Lebershtein Leibel | Stolar | 58 |
- |
Lebershtein Shmuel | Photographer | 74 |
- |
Leienman Feivel | - | - | 85 |
Leienman Shimon | - | - | 87 |
Lernkind Aharon | Shuster | 83 |
86 |
Leshtzinski Mordechai | - | - | 88 |
Levkavitch Zalman | - | - | 90 |
Linievski Shmerel | - | - | 82 |
Lipshitz Benedit | Baker | 37 |
84 |
Lipshitz Elkana | Shlosar | 76 |
- |
Machleder Chaikeh | - | 94 |
- |
Malietzki Pesach | - | - | 93 |
Meister Daniel | - | - | 92 |
Meister Shmuel | - | - | 91 |
Meister Yisrael | - | - | 96 |
Milner Shmuel-Yoel | Rimar | 41 |
94 |
Moravski Yosef | - | - | 95 |
Nates Moshe-Yosef | Butcher | 33 |
100 |
Navigaski Kadish | - | - | 104 |
Neibrif Eliyahu | Wagon owner | 40 |
- |
Neibrif Sarah | Kremerke | 17 |
102 |
Neibrif Yeka | - | - | 106 |
Neibrif Zalman | - | - | 101 |
Niebashtik Zelig | - | - | 105 |
Nieboshtchik Simcha | Shneider | 84 |
98 |
Nirenblat Kaikel | - | - | 103 |
Nirenblat Moshe | - | 27 |
97 |
Nitzberg Moshe | Rimar | 51 |
99 |
Osipovitch David | - | - | 1 |
Osipovitch Hershel-Yitzchak | Ferd hend | 42 |
4 |
Pazniak Matityahu | - | - | 122 |
Pasmanik Pinchas | - | - | 125 |
Patshinkeh Yitzchak | - | - | 127 |
Pitkavska Dr. | - | - | 116 |
Pakter Baruch | Smolarnik | 23 |
- |
Pinski Yehoshua | Kremer | 52 |
121 |
Pomerantz Leah | Teacher | 97 |
- |
Pomerantz Avraham | - | - | 124 |
Pomerantz Moshe | Grain handler | 32 |
- |
Pomerantz Yosef | Kremer | 5 |
114 |
Rubin Yitzchak | - | - | 170 |
Reitman Avraham | - | - | 169 |
Reitman Berel | - | - | 178 |
Reitman Yosef | - | - | 174 |
Reitman Mindel | - | - | 168 |
Reitman Eliezer | - | - | 176 |
Reitman Leizer | Butcher | 88 |
- |
Reitman Yitzchak-David | Butcher | 82 |
177 |
Ranies Mordechai | - | - | 171 |
Revzin Firmeh (Bialystok) | - | 96 |
- |
Rachames Aharon | - | - | 172 |
Rozenboim Hertzkeh | - | - | 175 |
Rochames Bobel | Shneiderke | 24 |
- |
Rosochvski Avraham | Farber | 25 |
173 |
Sacheh Moshe (Brisk) | Merchant | 92 |
- |
Segelman Hersh | - | - | 108 |
Seletzski Nechemya | - | - | 107 |
Shmulievitch Elchanan | - | - | 188 |
Selik Chaim (Brisk) | Merchant | 99 |
- |
Shemesh Yosef | Kremer | 29 |
184 |
Shneider Avigdor | Smolarnik | 21 |
195 |
Shacherman Hnnih??? | - | - | 192 |
Shacherman Moshe | - | - | 189 |
Shneider Zalman | - | - | 179 |
Shneider Evdihu | Shmatnik | 68 |
- |
Shneider Yacov | Shmatnik | 45 |
- |
Shneider Berel | - | - | 187 |
Shneider Yisrael | Shmatnik | 44 |
- |
Shneider Yitzchak | Stolar | 43 |
180 |
Shterman Chaya-Leibeh | - | - | 190 |
Shtifzan Rachel | - | - | 191 |
Shterman Avraham-Yitzchak | - | - | 193 |
Shainzag Chaim | - | - | 194 |
Simchavitch Yudel | - | - | 111 |
Shurukman Riveh | - | - | 181 |
Sinia Benyamin | Kremer | 8 |
- |
Smargan Mordechai | - | - | 110 |
Shteinberg Chaim | - | - | 182 |
Shainzag Mordechai | - | - | 186 |
Shainzag Moshe | - | - | 183 |
Shufman Chaim-Yoel | - | - | 185 |
Sushitzki Sarah | - | - | 109 |
Tenboin Shabtai | Kremer | 9 |
- |
Tenenboim Chaim | Stolar | 64 |
72 |
Tenenboim David | - | - | 73 |
Tenenboim Feivel | Hendler | 48 |
- |
Tenenboim Meir-Chaim | - | - | 71 |
Tzeshinik Zeidel | - | - | 129 |
Tuchmacher Moshe | Merchant | 34 |
- |
Tuchmacher Yosef | - | - | 70 |
Vafenshtein Moshe | - | 48 |
|
Valdshan HaRav Avraham-Aharon | - | - | 55 |
Valdshan Notel | - | - | 43 |
Valdshan Yoel | - | - | 44 |
Veiner Moshe | Daraf handler | 69 |
47 |
Veiner Yudel | - | - | 53 |
Veisoker Yisrael | Milger | 2 |
49 |
Vexler Yona | - | - | 52 |
Valdman Chana | - | - | 46 |
Vinokur Yisrael | Shneider | 60 |
58 |
Vinikur Mordechai | - | - | 54 |
Vinikur Tzemach | - | - | 56 |
Vinograd Feigel | Sheinkerke | 38 |
- |
Vinograd Lazer-Levi | Baker | 31 |
57 |
Vinograd Moshe | - | - | 45 |
Vinograd Moshe-Simcha | - | - | 50 |
Vinograd Yisrael | Kremer | 20 |
- |
Volinietz Rivka | Lerer | 66 |
- |
Weitzhendler Alter | - | - | 51 |
Yacobavitch Zelig | - | - | 79 |
Yavlanavitch Avraham | - | - | 74 |
Yavlanavitch Eliezer | - | - | 77 |
Yavlanski Yudel | - | - | 76 |
Yidelevski Yacov | - | 62 |
- |
Yudelevska Chameh-Henieh | - | - | 75 |
Yudelevski Raizel (Beinish's wife) | - | - | 196 |
Yudelevski Beinish | - | - | 78, 197 |
Zalevski Yacov | - | - | 62 |
Zamochavski Chava | - | - | 61 |
Zaritzki Yudel | - | - | 66 |
Zatatzki David | - | - | 69 |
Zeifzik Moshe | - | - | 64 |
Zeitzman Yacov (Pruzany) | Merchant | 78 |
- |
Zilbershtein Moshe-Eliyahu | Sheinker | 11 |
63 |
Zlatnik Aharon-Mordechai | - | - | 67 |
Zlotnik Leizer | from Chvalaveh | - | 198 |
Zlatnik Moshe-Yisrael | - | - | 68 |
Zshuk Yisrael | - | - | 65 |
Zuber Moshe | - | - | 60 |
Zuber Pesel | - | - | 59 |
| Shereshov page |